Centralbanken
Brugata 12
NO-0186 Oslo
Open Thur-Sat 13-15
And by appointment:
E: info@centralbanken.no







BLUE SEATS

Lars Nordby

Opening: Friday 19 July 7 pm

19 July - 10 August 2024


-


BOURSE

Sanna Helena Berger

Opening: Thursday 20 June 7 pm

20 June - 13 July 2024


-


WALTER SMITH

Opening: Friday 14 June 6 pm

14 June - 10 August 2024


-


RETURN TO SENDER

Antonino Triolo, Astrid Specht Seeberg, Clarisse Boncompain, Dåra Dorky, Deveny Faruque, Eivind Nesterud, Eli Tenga, Emil Kerckhove, Eran De Vlam, Erna Roggen, Floor Claes, Flore Van Sparrentak, Hebe Santy, Inge Braeckman, Jan Laroy, Johanna Vlieghe, Joren Peeters, Kevin Vergult, Laura Op ‘t Eynde, Lara Finkenstädt, Lena Mariën, Leon Jespers, Lennert Lefever, Lotta Kestens, Margot Olieslagers, Margo Vanneste, Mathias Aavik, Mona Blanchard, Oscar Van Geertruyden, Robbe De Pestel, Shervin/e Sheikh Rezaei, Surya Evens, Thomas Vandenberghe, Vincent Laute, Zeger Vetters

Curated by Maartje Claes

In collaboration with Galleri Memphis

Opening: Friday 14 June 6 pm

14 June - 16 June 2024


-


SIMPLE PREPOSITIONS

Andrea Romano

Opening: Thursday 16 May 7 pm

16 May - 8 June 2024


-


THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A FLEA

Jurgen Ots

19 April - 10 May 2024


-


A GUIDE FOR THE GIANT BODY

Andrea Bakketun

15 March - 6 April 2024


-


GALILEO

Kaja Krakowian, Jonatan Nilsson

15 February - 9 March 2024


-


FLORENCE JUNG

19 January - 11 February 2024


-


Bureau René-Isidore Panmuphle

Présente:

DÉCEMBRE

Gerhard MuntheKnut Ivar AaserKristina BræinMarius EnghIlija WyllerErik SatiePer KrohgArild TveitoAlain JansonSofie BerntsenAlphonse AllaisIdunn ChristophersenErik Harry Johannessen

15 December - 6 Januar 2024


-


BATTERY LIFE

Burkhard Beschow

10 November - 9 December 2023


-


THE PARABLE OF THE CATS

Peter Wessel Zapffe

7 October - 21 October 2023

Generously supported by Arts Council Norway


-


HØSTSALONG

Naeun Kang, Ellie de Verdier, Calle SegelbergHenri Rousseau, Arild Tveito

29 September - 21 October 2023


-


NEW YORK PARTY ART

Matt Voor & Dee Havas

29 September - 21 October 2023


-


HOMOTOPY TYPE THEORY

A group exhibition curated by Eric Schmid

Stephanie LaCava, Ben Schumacher, Matthew Pang, Cathy Österberg, Jaques Rogers, Gabriel Humberstone, Moritz Smid, Georgie Nettell, Eric Schmid & Connor Tomaka, Nikhil Vettukattil, Giangiacomo Rossetti, Valerie Keane, Walter Smith, Marlie Mul, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Zoe Barcza, Liv Webster, Emma Hazen, Asha Sheshadri, Graham Vunderink, Oscar Laughridge, Lauren Burns-Coady, Matt Voor, Michael Pollard, Eirik Sæther, Adam Lehrer, Nicole-Antonia Spagnola, Bedros Yeretzian, Lena Tutunjian, Israel Lund, Max Guy, Guido Gamboa, Rory Salter, Adam Glibbery, Emma Sims, Connor Camburn, Piece of Paper, Biddy Mahy, Gregor Horne, Theo Christy, Jonas Asher, Maria Toumazou, S. A. Veksner & 1001puddles, Tim Pierson, Estelle Vigouroux, George Rippon, Anna Zacharoff, Alyssa Van Denburg, Peter Wolfgang, Mattin, Victor Boullet, Texas Knüller, Elena Bushueva, Zanne Chaudhry, Alan Longino, Jonathan Valdez, Lorelei, Arnau Sala Saez, Paula Kamps, Ben Morgan-Cleveland, Cameron Spratley, Marietta Mavrokordatou, Hélène Fauquet, Robert Bittenbender, Haela Ravenna Hunt-Hendrix, Barret Avner.

Including a solo exhibiton by Bjarne Melgaard

Press release by Gabriel Catren

14 July - 12 August 2023

With generous support from M. LeBlanc (Chicago)


-


THE PENITENTIARY REVIEW

June Art Fair, Basel

Ananda Acharya, Agnes Houg, Per Krohg, Juliette Huxley, Kjartan Slettemark, Bjarne Ness, Terje Bergstad, Chloe ElgieÖyvind Fahlström, Dario Levitt, Germain Ngoma, Alfred Jarry, Svallaug Svalastoga, Raymonde Linossier

12 June - 18 June 2023

Generously supported by OCA Norway


-


LETZTE RELIGIÖSE ARBEIT

Malerei von Victor Boullet

26 May - 25 June 2023


-


WESTERN

Saman Kamyab

28 April - 20 May 2023


-


POST-RÉVOLUTION

Per-Oskar Leu

31 Mars - 23 April 2023


-


ARENA

Kim Henning Andreassen

3 Mars - 25 Mars 2023


-


ARR

Hedda Grevle Ottesen

3 Mars - 25 Mars 2023


-


LA DURÉE

Runhild Hundeide

20 January - 19 February 2023


-


IIIII

Ane Kvåle

18 November - 17 December 2022


-


AXIOMATIC METHOD

Lauren Burns-Coady, Mattin, Connor Tomaka, Laszlo Horvath, Max Guy, Giangiacomo Rossetti, Ravenna Hunt-Hendrix, Eli Ping, Tim Pierson, Moritz Smid, Jason Hirata, Marysia Paruzel, George Rippon & Anna Zacharoff, Sam Lewitt, Sean McCann, Ben Morgan-Cleveland, Peter Wolfgang, Tyler Dobson, Robert Bittenbender, Moselle K, Ben Schumacher, Kate Sansom, Jason Loebs, Georgie Nettell, Mohammad Salemy, Bauer Verlag, Egan Frantz, Dustin Hodges, Cathy Österberg, Jacques Rogers, Martin Kippenberger, Nikhil Vettukattil, Deshaun Price, Donald Cumming, Hana Earles & Anabel Robinson, Cheyney Thompson, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Walter Smith, Eric Schmid, Matthew Voor, Emma Hazen, André Thomkins, Connor Camburn, Dieter Roth & Richard Hamilton, Francis Picabia, Emanuel Rossetti, Guido Gamboa. 


Curated by Eric Schmid

29 September -  30 October 2022



-



AXIOMATIC METHOD PANEL DISCUSSION


Thursday 6 October 2022 7 PMCentralbanken, Brugata 12, NO-0186, Oslo


Participants:

Mattin, Ravenna Hunt-Hendrix,

Mohammad Salemy, Reza Negarestani

Co-moderated by Connor Tomaka & Eric Schmid


The discussion is available under the following link: 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NQ-5sTxeRgk



-



EXPO

Calle Segelberg

26 August - 22 September 2022


-


THE DIAMOND CROWNS OF THE SAINT-GOTTHARD ROCK DRILLERS


Karen Holtsmark, Torleiv Stadskleiv, Mats B., Elis Ernst Eriksson, Harriet Backer, Sveinung Svalastoga, Raymond Queneau, James Ensor, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Rolf Nesch, Sophie Podolski, Jean Ferry, Flann O'Brien, Kenneth H. Olsen, Mina Loy, Hulda Szacinski, Øystein Vesaas, Bjarne Ness, Alfred Jarry, Jules Pascin, Aldo Mondino, Latis, Juliette Huxley, Enrico Baj, Isidor Tanbrosch, Arne Ekeland, Jean Dubuffet, Raymonde Carasco, Andrea Tippel, Georges Hippolyte Adrien, Barry Flanagan, Marius Tapora, Elfa Björk, Paul van Ostaijen, Lutembi, Sven Nyström, Boris Vian, Per Krohg, Oberthür, Arild Nyquist, Balthus, Randal, André Cadere, Issa Samb, Dr. I.L. Sandomir, Raymonde Linossier...

26 August - 22 September 2022


-


LACE OF LIGHT

Vilje Vestenfor

3 June - 25 June 2022


-


AVVISI SACRI

Louise Jacobs

29 April - 21 May 2022



-



SILL

Joseph Helland

1 April - 23 April 2022



-



PURSUING ORGAN

Chloe Elgie

11 March - 20 March 2022



-



HEIMWEH

Mickael Marman

27 January - 26 February 2022



-



FACE BONER

Agatha Wara

5 November - 28 November



-



HERFRA TIL HOLLYWOOD

Urd J. Pedersen
1 oktober - 31 oktober 2021



Generoulsly supported by Arts Council Norway